journal
Journals Clinical Medicine Insights. Ca...

Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports

https://read.qxmd.com/read/38800091/corrigendum-to-blue-rubber-bleb-nevus-syndrome-presenting-as-anemia-hemorrhage-and-hemangiomas-a-rare-case-report
#1
(no author information available yet)
[This corrects the article DOI: 10.1177/11795476231173503.].
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38800090/superior-mesenteric-artery-syndrome-in-an-11-year-old-boy-a-case-report
#2
Sakar Babu Gharti, Nischal Shrestha, Kaushal Samsher Thapa, Rajat Shah, Priti Khanal, Rajnish Kumar Shah, Sanjeeb Babu Gharti, Umesh Tiwari
Superior Mesenteric Artery Syndrome (SMAS) is a rare but potentially life-threatening condition caused by the compression of the duodenum by the superior mesenteric artery. We report a case of an 11-year-old male who complaint of abdominal pain and intermittent vomiting for last 3 weeks. Diagnosis of SMAS was made with the help of radiological findings. The patient was managed conservatively with nutritional support, prokinetic agents, and stomach decompression. After 2 weeks of treatment, the patient's symptoms improved, and he was discharged from the hospital...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38756680/polyneuropathy-as-an-initial-manifestation-of-hereditary-transtyretin-amyloidosis-attrv-in-a-young-patient-case-report-of-a-diagnostic-challenge
#3
Julieth Vivian Sarmiento Palma, Santiago Sambracos Parrado, Maria Camila Echeverria, Paula Ruiz Talero
We report the case of a 27-year-old man with transthyretin amyloidosis secondary to the p.Val142Ile mutation with an atypical clinical presentation of predominantly lower limb polyneuropathy without cardiac involvement. p.Val142Ile is mainly associated with cardiopathy, whereas the neuropathic phenotype is mainly associated with p.Val50Met. Our patient belongs to a non-endemic region and due to his lack of support network a possible familial component is unknown. His case represents a diagnostic challenge given the wide heterogeneity of clinical manifestations associated with the disease, with other possible diagnoses of polyneuropathy being reasonably excluded according to prevalence and frequency...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38751963/surgical-myectomy-and-myotomy-for-refractory-blepharospasm-in-meige-syndrome-patients-a-case-report
#4
Ming-Ming Li, Zhi-Min Cen, Huang Zhang, Zhong-Ling Luo
Meige syndrome is a rare neurological disease characterized by segmental dystonia, specifically blepharospasm and oromandibular dystonia. These symptoms are often accompanied by complex movements of the eyelids, lower facial muscles, mandible, and neck muscles. Bilateral blepharospasm is the most common feature of this disease. In this case report, we present the successful treatment of refractory blepharospasm in a 72-year-old woman with Meige syndrome via 2 incisions resulting from myectomy and in situ surgery...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38746687/a-case-report-of-asthma-exacerbation-induced-by-excessive-drinking-water
#5
Shunxin Lv, Huachen Jiao, Ying Qu, Mengdi Zhang, Rui Wang, Yan Li, Feng Jiang, Laiyun Xin
Excessive water consumption is an extremely rare and potential asthma risk factor with very few cases reported in the literature. Common triggers of asthma include genetic factors, smoking, allergens, and viral respiratory infections. The adult patient with asthma reportedly drank too much water and was unable to get relief from his asthma while hospitalized. The patient's asthma was better controlled with the use of diuretics and control of the patient's fluid intake and output. This case explores asthma induced by excessive drinking of water...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38725915/idiopathic-granulomatous-vulvitis-a-case-report-on-a-rare-disease
#6
Jihan M Muhaidat, Enas A Alhaje, Firas A Al-Qarqaz, Diala M Alshiyab, Almutazballlah Bassam Qablan
Idiopathic granulomatous vulvitis is an uncommon anogenital area disease described in the last few decades. It causes an inflammatory reaction that culminates in swelling and possibly distortion of the female anogenital area. Many reported cases consider this non-infectious entity the genital counterpart to granulomatous cheilitis. We here present a 64 years old female patient with idiopathic granulomatous vulvitis co-existing with lipodermatosclerosis, with the excellent response of the former condition to hydroxychloroquine and potent topical steroids...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38711481/primary-tuberculosis-of-the-pharynx-in-an-hiv-context-a-case-report
#7
Cristian Morán-Mariños, Felix Llanos-Tejada, Renzo Villanueva-Villegas, Kanneth G Vargas-Ponce, Juan Salas-López
Pharyngeal tuberculosis without pulmonary involvement is very rare and may be confused with malignant lesions. We present a 45-year-old female patient with a history of HIV presenting with a history of cough, sore throat, and oral ulcers with chronic use of antibiotics. The evolution would indicate a probable malignant tumor, but the biopsy was consistent with Pharyngeal TB. The patient initiated anti-tuberculosis therapy and demonstrated improved conditions and remission of ulcers. In the context of HIV, this treatment could be a major contributor to the underdiagnosis of the disease and may lead to alternative diagnoses...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38706639/kartagener-s-syndrome-complicated-by-bronchiectasis-with-tricuspid-and-mitral-valve-regurgitation-a-case-report
#8
Rayyan Vaid, Areeba Fareed, Maaz Ahmad Siddiqui
BACKGROUND: Kartagener's syndrome, a rare autosomal recessive genetic disorder, is characterized by primary ciliary dyskinesia (PCD), resulting in defective cilia function in the respiratory tract and fallopian tubes. CASE PRESENTATION: This case report discusses a 23-year-old female with Kartagener's syndrome, bronchiectasis, and cardiac involvement, who presented with shortness of breath, cough, and syncope. Notably, she received home oxygen therapy but became exhausted, leading to loss of consciousness...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38559382/treatment-with-a-patented-3-6-1-myo-inositol-to-d-chiro-inositol-ratio-antioxidants-vitamins-and-minerals-food-supplement-in-women-with-a-history-of-assisted-reproductive-technique-art-failures-a-series-of-case-reports
#9
A Armijo-Sánchez, N Benítez Castillo, E García-Vidal, M Luna Chadid, C Salvador Ballada, G Valls Ricart, V Torres Pellens
Infertility affects 15% of couples in reproductive age worldwide. In women in particular, infertility can be caused by various abnormalities, with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) being the most common. Currently, there are many assisted reproductive techniques (ART) available to combat the burden of infertility. However, positive results are not guaranteed. The administration of inositol has been shown to increase positive reproductive outcomes in women undergoing ART. Here we present a series of clinical cases in which women with a history of infertility and previously failed ART, supplemented with a specific 3...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38495428/mycotic-pulmonary-artery-aneurysm-a-rare-complication-of-ventricular-septal-defect-with-infective-endocarditis-a-case-report
#10
Selma Khouchoua, Lina Belkouchi, Najlaa Lrhorfi, Siham El Haddad, Nazik Allali, Latifa Chat
INTRODUCTION: Pulmonary artery aneurysms encompass a wide range of presentations and forms. Mycotic aneurysms represent a particular subset of focal dilatation of the vessel wall with high morbidity and mortality rates. Herein, we report the case of a 32 year old patient, with a prior history of ventricular septal defect presenting with a mycotic pulmonary artery aneurysm associated with infective endocarditis and septic emboli. CASE PRESENTATION: We present the case of a 32 year old male with known history of congenital ventricular septal defect presented to the emergency department with signs of sepsis and dyspnea...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38495427/quadricuspid-aortic-valve-and-rheumatoid-arthritis-a-coincidence-or-interconnection
#11
Aurora Bakalli, Rrezarta Alihajdaraj, Mjellma Rexhepi, Korona Bince, Xhevdet Krasniqi
Quadricuspid aortic valve is a very rare congenital anomaly. Its association with rheumatoid arthritis is exceptional with this being the third case reported in the literature. We report a case of a 52 year old female patient with quadricuspid aortic valve type C accompanied by moderate to severe aortic regurgitation and longstanding, advanced form of rheumatoid arthritis. Having refused surgical aortic valve intervention 4 years ago, the patient is currently under a watchful follow-up strategy...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38463136/successful-treatment-of-erosive-lichen-planus-with-tofacitinib-a-case-series-and-review-of-the-literature
#12
REVIEW
Parvin Mansouri, Mohammad Amin Jafari, Reza Chalangari, Masoumeh Roohaninasab, Azadeh Goodarzi
Lichen planus (LP) is an inflammatory disease that affects the skin, hair, nails and mucous membranes. Erosive LP is a chronic and difficult-to-treat subtype of lichen planus, characterized by lesions on mucosal surfaces, particularly in the oral and genital areas. The prevalence of erosive LP has not been determined. To date, treatment has consisted of surgical intervention, photodynamic therapy, laser therapy, and systemic or topical drugs, including steroids and immunomodulatory agents. LP usually need longer periods of treatment and are known as precancerous lesions with a 0...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38450045/alveolar-microlithiasis-with-mild-clinical-symptoms-but-severe-imaging-findings-a-case-report
#13
Saeed Hoseininia, Maryam Salimi, Asma Salmani, Rona Jannati, Mohammad Negaresh
Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis (PAM) is a rare genetic disorder that causes calcium phosphate microliths to form in the alveoli. Symptoms usually appear in a person's third or fourth decade of life. A definitive diagnosis does not always demand a lung biopsy but can be achieved in families with more than one member with PAM and compatible chest imaging. We present the case of a 47-year-old woman referred to us for shortness of breath. Chest imaging revealed bilateral diffuse ground-glass opacities, interlobar fissure calcification, and subpleural linear calcifications, leading to a diagnosis of PAM...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38343492/severe-pulmonary-hypertension-from-combined-ventricular-septal-defect-and-rheumatic-miitral-valve-disease-a-case-report-and-literature-review
#14
Isaac Kofi Owusu, Gordon Manu Amponsah, Yaw Amo Wiafe
Most individuals with ventricular septal defect survive to adulthood which allows time for other complications such as pulmonary arterial hypertension to gradually develop over a period of time. When there are other associated cardiac conditions that also contribute to the development of pulmonary hypertension such as valvular heart disease, the pulmonary hypertension may be exaggerated. Because these different etiologies of the pulmonary hypertension have different mechanisms, their coexistence can complicate patient management...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38269148/urethral-recurrence-after-cystectomy-and-orthotopic-bladder-reconstruction-a-rare-case-of-recurrent-bladder-cancer-after-12-years-and-review-of-the-literature
#15
Trong-Tan Ho Truong, Dang-Khoa Huynh Nguyen, Ky Nam Dinh, Minh Sam Thai
INTRODUCTION: Radical cystectomy combined with orthotopic urinary diversion is a chosen approach for treating invasive bladder cancer. However, urothelial cell carcinoma is characterized by its potential for recurrence and the development of multiple tumors in the urinary tracts. In the natural progression of transitional cell carcinoma, the remaining ureteral stump is considered a predicted site for possible recurrence after radical cystectomy. Currently, there is no specific recommendation for the diagnosis and management of this condition...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38269147/early-detection-and-intervention-for-hirschsprung-s-disease-a-key-to-successful-outcomes
#16
Karishma Rathi, Aanya Verma, Priyanka Pingat
Hirschsprung's disease is a congenital disorder characterized by the absence of nerve cells in the colon muscles, leading to difficulties in evacuating stool. This case report describes a newborn patient presenting with typical symptoms of the disease, including abdominal distension, constipation, diarrhea, and fever. The patient's initial laboratory investigations revealed anemia (Hb: 9.80 g/dL), low RBC count (3.50 million/cu mm), elevated RDW (16.70%), increased WBC count (11 000/cu mm), and raised platelet levels (891 000/µL) along with an elevated CRP (3...
2024: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38148952/extensive-urinary-tract-fungal-bezoars-causing-anuria-a-case-report
#17
Adel Alrabadi, Nedal Alsabatin, Hosam Marwan Masadeh, Azmi Hadidy, Abdulrahman Al-Shudifat
Fungal bezoar formation is a complication of fungal urinary tract infections that are usually caused by Candida species and other fungal types. They can form in any site along the urinary tract and may cause an obstruction to the urine flow that would require drainage by nephrostomy, a ureteric stent, and sometimes surgical intervention is needed. In this case report we discuss a case of an adult male who had an extensive fungal bezoar infection caused by Candida tropicalis causing him anuria and acute kidney injury...
2023: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38106620/a-37-year-old-schizophrenic-woman-with-abdominal-pain
#18
Yiqun Liao, Yue Ma, Fei Chao, Yong Wang, Ziming Zhao, Jun Ren
INTRODUCTION: Internal fistula across the posterior wall of stomach and the transverse colon caused by foreign bodies in the alimentary tract presents an extremely rare medical entity. PRESENTATION OF CASE: We report an aschizophrenia female patient with onset of internal fistula across the posterior wall of stomach and the transverse colon triggered by swallowed magnetic metal beads. The patient was admitted to the emergency room of Northern Jiangsu People's Hospital because of acute right lower abdominal pain...
2023: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38106619/rethinking-the-utility-of-the-audio-only-encounter-a-case-of-herpes-zoster-co-infection-in-asymptomatic-sars-cov-2
#19
Fumiue Harada, Morihito Takita, Kana Yamamoto, Yosuke Tachiya, Chika Yamamoto, Hiroaki Saito, Masahiro Kami, Ryuzaburo Shineha
BACKGROUND: Telemedicine with video communication has become commonly applied during and after the COVID-19 pandemic. While audio-only encounters are not allowed in Japan after August 2023. The Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (CMS) in the United States revised the telehealth policy to make the video visit standard. We present here a case with the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection and diagnosed her with the Herpes zoster at audio-only encounters followed by an in-person clinic visit...
2023: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
https://read.qxmd.com/read/38106618/intravesical-textiloma-a-rare-complication-following-laparoscopic-inguinal-hernia-repair-a-case-report
#20
Ghassane El Omri, Hamza Rais, Moussaab Rachid, Meryem Guennouni, Abdeljalil Heddat
INTRODUCTION: Today, surgical errors are becoming less and less frequent, thanks to the development of new techniques and the choice of different approaches. Nevertheless, they are still possible, and it is important to mention them in order to prevent them and avoid their recurrence. CASE PRESENTATION: We report a case of intravesical textiloma, rarely observed in urological surgery, in an 80-year-old patient who underwent laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair and presented to a urological consultation with hematuria and irritative lower urinary tract signs...
2023: Clinical Medicine Insights. Case Reports
journal
journal
43041
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Save your favorite articles in one place with a free QxMD account.

×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"

We want to hear from doctors like you!

Take a second to answer a survey question.