journal
MENU ▼
Read by QxMD icon Read
search

JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)

journal
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394454/stafne-bone-cavity
#1
D A Schaerlaken, M Dom, J Hintjens, K Chapelle, S Dekeyzer, F M Vanhoenacker
A 53-year-old male was referred to the department of maxillofacial surgery for the extraction of a destructed wisdom tooth. A preoperative orthopantomogram revealed a well delineated ovoid, radiolucent lesion at the left angle of the mandible. For further lesion characterization, a dental CT scan and MRI were performed.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394453/mounier-kuhn-syndrome
#2
E Schiettecatte, E Van Hedent, R Van Herreweghe, K Verstraete
A 38-year-old male with no medical history complains about hemoptysis, chest pain, dyspnea on exertion and a cough. He has a history of occasional smoking, but had quitted smoking 1 year previously. There is a normal saturation and normal spirometry. Clinical examination and auscultation are also normal. Because of these complaints CT scan of the thorax was performed. For further diagnostic workup bronchoscopy was performed afterwards.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394452/calcific-tendinitis-of-the-longus-colli-muscle
#3
P Ovreeide, B De Keyzer, F Govaere, I Crevits
A 49-year-old man presented at the emergency department with neck pain for one week but also with subfebrility, sore throat and difficulties for swallowing for 3 days. Physical examination showed limited neck movement and tenderness of the trapezius muscles. Blood test showed an elevated C-reactive protein level and a mild leukocytosis. Tracheolaryngoscopy was normal.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394451/bronchial-atresia
#4
E Vancamp, R Salgado, T H Mulkens, J L Termote, P M Parizel
A 48-year-old male smoker with no significant previous medical history presented to the emergency department with acute respiratory distress, characterized by dyspnea and nonspecific chest pain. Laboratory findings and electrocardiography (ECG) were normal.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394450/food-impaction-in-a-9-year-old-boy
#5
M Seghers, H Degryse, P D'hooge, P Bracke
A 9-year-old boy was admitted to the emergency department because of repetitive vomiting and loss of appetite for 4 days. There was peristalsis present and laboratory tests were normal.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394449/traumatic-intrapericardial-diaphragmatic-herniation
#6
E Schollaert, D Devos
A 61-year-old man was referred to our hospital after a high impact motor vehicle accident. A full body CT scan revealed a cranial subdural hematoma and multiple fractures of the axial and appendicular skeleton (not shown), as well as a retrosternal hematoma. Because of steadily decreasing hemoglobin and hematocrit levels on day 2, a repeat thoracoabdominal CT scan was performed, but active bleeding was not found. On day 7, sudden desaturation and increased drain output from the nasogastric tube prompted for a repeat thoraco-abdominal CT scan...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394448/septic-thrombophlebitis-of-the-right-ovarian-vein
#7
T Van Thielen, A Snoeckx, M Spinhoven, S Feys, B Op de Beeck, P M Parizel
A 26-year-old woman presented at the emergency department with a painful abdomen and fever up to 39°C, despite antibiotics. She had given prematurely birth by caesarian section to a twin 8 days earlier. On clinical examination she had a diffuse painful and tender abdomen, especially on the right side and suprapubic region. Laboratory findings showed an increased c-reactive protein of 24 mg/dL (normal < 0,3) and increased white blood cell count of 13 Å~ 10E9/L (normal 4,3-10 Å~ 10E9/L). There was also a decreased hemoglobin level of 8,4 g/dL (normal 12-15 g/dL)...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394447/swirl-sign-in-intracerebral-hemorrhage
#8
P Montigny, P Desclée, Ph Everarts, M Bitar
An 80-year-old male (patient A) felt at home and consequently was admitted to the emergency unit. Following the head trauma, he was bleeding on the right frontoparietal area. The patient was found unconscious and the Glasgow Coma Scale was 9/15. An unenhanced CT scan of the brain was performed. A second patient, an 86-year-old male (patient B) was admitted to the intensive care unit with a degrading Glasgow Coma scale from 14/15 to 8/15. A subdural hematoma was diagnosed on a first CT scan. An unenhanced CT scan of the brain was performed to control the hematoma...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394445/spontaneous-cervical-epidural-hematoma
#9
S Giglioli, D Castanares-Zapatero, D Rommel
A 65-year-old woman was admitted to the emergency department for sudden onset of neck pain and dysesthesia of both upper limbs. The pain occurred spontaneously, without any history of recent trauma. Rapidly after her admission, she developed tetraparesia. The patient had a past medical history of long standing hypertension correctly controlled as confirmed at admission. Neurological examination confirmed the tetraparetic status with a sensory level at Th3. Moreover, a saddle anesthesia with impaired bladder control was observed...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394444/lactating-adenoma-in-the-presence-of-galactoceles
#10
I Lefere, C Van Ongeval, A Van Steen, R Oyen
A 22-year-old woman was referred to our department with a painless, fast growing breast mass. She noticed this mass during lactation, after giving birth to her first child. Her gynecologist palpated a large mass in the left breast, two smaller nodules in the left breast, and one small nodule in the right breast. Ultrasonography of the breasts, mammography and MRI were performed, and a tentative diagnosis of phyllodes tumor was proposed. She was subsequently referred to our centre.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394442/adult-hypophosphatemic-osteomalacia
#11
H M Imalingat, M Mackichan, J E Brockbank, S H Khan
A 32-year-old lady of Asian descent presented with pain and severe stiffness of the back and hips progressively worsening over several years. She was diabetic but had no past medical history of rickets or renal disease. On examination she was of short stature with marked thoracic kyphosis and flattening of the lumbar spine. Spinal movements were globally restricted and the hips demonstrated a fixed flexion deformity. Her initial diagnosis had been ankylosing spondylitis until she had a MRI scan. Plain radiographs and further MRI of the hips were also performed...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394439/subependymal-gray-matter-heterotopia
#12
S Dekeyzer, K Deblaere
A 31-year-old woman presented at the department of neurology with a history of seizures since childhood. About five years ago her seize pattern changed from generalized atonic attacks with asphyxia to simple partial attacks characterized by left hemiparesis and speech difficulties. These seizures occurred multiple times a day and typically lasted about a minute. The patient had a negative family history of epilepsy.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394438/lithium-induced-nephropathy
#13
D Desbuquoit, A Snoeckx, B Corthouts, P M Parizel
A 59-year-old man was referred for CT scan of the abdomen after repair of an eventrated appendectomy wound. The man had a known history of bipolar affective disorder, for which he had been on lithium therapy for many years. As an incidental finding, CT scan showed numerous small hypodense renal lesions. Subsequently a MRI examination was performed to further characterize these renal abnormalities.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394437/intraosseous-hemangioma-of-the-left-parietal-bone
#14
A Dubbeldam, C Thywissen, R Vanwyck, P Cleeren
A 26-year-old male presented with pain in his left tibia. Ultrasonography revealed no abnormalities. Tc-99m-bonescan was requested to rule out stress fracture. The scan confirmed the presence of a left tibial stress fracture, as well as an enhancing lesion in the left parietal bone. The patient had no neurological symptoms.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394433/venous-thoracic-outlet-syndrome
#15
M P M Gielens, O H J Koning, M J C Rutten
A 19-year-old woman, Academy of Sport student, noticed a progressive bluish discoloration, swelling and pain of the right hand and axilla during abduction. The symptoms had been progressive for 6 months. During physical examination there was a normal sensibility and motor function, and normal pulsations of the radial and ulnar artery. There was no significant medical history. A thorax aperture radiograph was performed, followed by venography of the right arm in neutral position and with abduction.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394432/suprasellar-lipoma
#16
P P De Kort, R J Nijenhuis, M Sluzewski
A 48-year-old woman suffering from headaches for a longer period of time underwent a MRI scan. Based on the MRI findings, she was referred to our hospital for further analysis of a suprasellar lesion. In addition, we performed a non-contrast and a contrast-enhanced CT scan.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394431/multiple-splenic-infarctions-complicating-granulomatosis-with-polyangiitis
#17
M Kahloune, M Lambert, F-X Hanin, E Coche, B Ghaye
A 57-year-old patient was admitted for high-grade fever, asthenia, sweating, dry cough and diffuse arthro-myalgias. Two years earlier, elevated titers of anticytoplasmic antibodies (ANCA) of anti-proteinase 3 specificity and renal biopsy led to a diagnosis of granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) with lung and renal involvement. GPA was treated by steroids, cyclophosphamide and rituximab with subsequent clinical and biological remission. The current chest CT scan was performed for a lung opacity that eventually was proved to be an organising pneumonia...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394430/pulmonary-sarcoidosis
#18
S E Van Brummelen, K J Vliegenhart-Jongbloed, C E Van Die
A 34-year-old male teacher was referred to the hospital with a persisting dry cough and dyspnea on exercise since eight weeks. He had no fever, neither complaints of ear, nose or throat. There were no complaints during the night. He had been a smoker until four months before presentation (12 pack years). At work a student was diagnosed with pulmonary tuberculosis, but the Mantoux and Quantiferon tests were negative. Physical examination was normal, without fever, lymphadenopathy or auscultation abnormalities...
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394426/atretic-cephalocele
#19
N Favoreel, M Devooghdt, F Devlies, P Seynaeve
A 1-year-old girl was referred to the neurosurgery department. The patient presented with a swelling on the vertex of the head which was present at birth but increased gradually over time. There were no perinatal problems and the child developed normally. The swelling produced no discomfort nor pain, and measured 2 cm Å~ 3 cm. The child was followed during 6 months because there was a chance of involution. The patient was reevaluated 6 months later.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
https://read.qxmd.com/read/30394423/colocolonic-intussusception-secondary-to-lipoma
#20
N Boyacı, D Sen Dokumacı, E Karakas, O Karakas, S Yıldız
A 44-year-old-woman was admitted to our hospital with a 7-day history of abdominal pain. The pain was non-continuous, generalized and colicky in nature. Physical examination showed diffuse abdominal tenderness. The results of the serum biochemistry tests were within normal limits. Plain film of the abdomen showed a few air-fluid levels.
June 1, 2015: JBR-BTR: Organe de la Société Royale Belge de Radiologie (SRBR)
journal
journal
34674
1
2
Fetch more papers »
Fetching more papers... Fetching...
Read by QxMD. Sign in or create an account to discover new knowledge that matter to you.
Remove bar
Read by QxMD icon Read
×

Search Tips

Use Boolean operators: AND/OR

diabetic AND foot
diabetes OR diabetic

Exclude a word using the 'minus' sign

Virchow -triad

Use Parentheses

water AND (cup OR glass)

Add an asterisk (*) at end of a word to include word stems

Neuro* will search for Neurology, Neuroscientist, Neurological, and so on

Use quotes to search for an exact phrase

"primary prevention of cancer"
(heart or cardiac or cardio*) AND arrest -"American Heart Association"